Sheffield United (W) vs Bristol Academy (W): Prediction, Betting Tips & Match Preview – 06 October

Sheffield United (W)
11th place in English FA Women's Premier League
1
2-4
FT
06/10/2024 12:00
Bristol Academy (W)
6th place in English FA Women's Premier League
MATCH INTRO

Betiball's prediction for Sheffield United (W) vs Bristol Academy (W) on 06 October 2024 (kick-off: 12:00) is built from both teams' recent form, head-to-head history, squad availability, and tactical analysis. Read the full Sheffield United (W) vs Bristol Academy (W) preview before placing your bet.

  • Sheffield United (W) are currently 11th with 7 points after 20 matches.
  • Bristol Academy (W) sit 6th with 30 points from 20 matches.
  • Our algorithm prediction: Sheffield United (W) to win with probability 38%.
  • Head-to-head history favors Bristol Academy (W), who have won 3 of the last 5 meetings. Sheffield United (W) have 2 wins, while 0 matches ended in draws.
favorite match
12:00

2024-10-06

Sheffield United (W) vs Bristol Academy (W) - Prediction & Odds

Sheffield United   (W)
Sheffield United (W)
Bristol Academy (W)
Bristol Academy (W)
2024-10-06 12:00
38
25
37
1
1 - 1
1 - 1
2.50
2.40
FT
2-4 1-2
-
weather
STANDINGS UP TO 06/10/2024
Overall Table PTS
GP W D L GF GA +/-
01 London City Lionesses (W) London City Lionesses (W)
43 20 13 4 3 38 17 21
02 Birmingham (W) Birmingham (W)
41 20 12 5 3 34 15 19
03 Charlton (W) Charlton (W)
37 20 10 7 3 38 21 17
04 Durham Wildcats LFC (W) Durham Wildcats LFC (W)
36 20 11 3 6 35 27 8
05 Newcastle (W) Newcastle (W)
34 20 9 7 4 38 24 14
06 Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
30 20 8 6 6 34 24 10
07 Sunderland (W) Sunderland (W)
30 20 9 3 8 30 34 -4
08 Southampton (W) Southampton (W)
21 20 5 6 9 22 25 -3
09 Portsmouth (W) Portsmouth (W)
13 20 3 4 13 16 48 -32
10 Blackburn Rovers (W) Blackburn Rovers (W)
12 20 3 3 14 16 41 -25
11 Sheffield United   (W) Sheffield United (W)
7 20 1 4 15 12 37 -25
Head To Head
02/04/2023 14:00
Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
0 - 1
Sheffield United   (W) Sheffield United (W)
ENG WPR
16/10/2022 13:00
Sheffield United (W) Sheffield United   (W)
1 - 3
Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
ENG WPR
26/03/2022 12:30
Sheffield United (W) Sheffield United   (W)
1 - 0
Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
ENG WPR
31/10/2021 15:00
Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
5 - 1
Sheffield United   (W) Sheffield United (W)
ENG WPR
26/08/2018 14:00
Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
3 - 1
Sheffield United   (W) Sheffield United (W)
ENG CWCUP
Sheffield United (W)
2
40%
Draw
0
0%
Bristol Academy (W)
3
60%
Sheffield United   (W) Sheffield United (W) Last 6 matches
03/10/2024 18:00
Sheffield United (W) 1 - 2 Sunderland (W) ENG CWCUP
29/09/2024 13:00
Southampton (W) 2 - 0 Sheffield United (W) ENG WPR
22/09/2024 13:00
Newcastle (W) 2 - 0 Sheffield United (W) ENG WPR
14/09/2024 16:30
Sheffield United (W) 0 - 1 Charlton (W) ENG WPR
08/09/2024 11:00
Durham Wildcats LFC (W) 2 - 1 Sheffield United (W) ENG WPR
28/04/2024 13:00
Sheffield United (W) 1 - 3 Blackburn Rovers (W) ENG WPR
Win
0%
Draw
0%
Lost
100%
Last 6 matches Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
02/10/2024 18:00
Leicester City (W) 1 - 1 Bristol Academy (W) ENG CWCUP
22/09/2024 13:00
London City Lionesses (W) 2 - 1 Bristol Academy (W) ENG WPR
15/09/2024 13:00
Bristol Academy (W) 0 - 0 Birmingham (W) ENG WPR
08/09/2024 13:00
Southampton (W) 1 - 1 Bristol Academy (W) ENG WPR
11/08/2024 13:00
Nottingham Forest (W) 2 - 0 Bristol Academy (W) INT CF
18/05/2024 14:00
Bristol Academy (W) 0 - 4 Everton FC (W) ENG FAWSL
Win
0%
Draw
50%
Lost
50%

Goals use the selected half; shots, passes and possession are averaged over full matches in the sample.

Goals
Scored
5
Avg. per game
0.25
Conceded
14
Avg. per game
0.70
Scored
18
Avg. per game
0.90
Conceded
10
Avg. per game
0.50
Scored a goal
In last 6 matches
YesNo
0 (0%)6 (100%)
In last 6 matches
NoYes
4 (67%)2 (33%)
In last 20 matches
YesNo
5 (25%)15 (75%)
In last 20 matches
NoYes
13 (65%)7 (35%)
Sheffield United   (W)

Sheffield United (W)

Recent matches

Bristol Academy (W)

Bristol Academy (W)

Under /Over

(75%)15 5(25%)

1.5

Full Time

Under /Over

(80%)16 4(20%)

Under /Over

(30%)6 14(70%)

1.5

1st Half

Under /Over

(45%)9 11(55%)

Under /Over

(45%)9 11(55%)

1.5

2nd Half

Under /Over

(45%)9 11(55%)

/Yes

(45%)9 11(55%)

Both scored
(Yes/No)

No /Yes

(60%)12 8(40%)
GOALS BY TIME PERIOD
Sheffield United   (W) Sheffield United (W)
Bristol Academy (W) Bristol Academy (W)
Shots
Sheffield United   (W)
Sheffield United (W)
Total shots
6.10 avg / game
Blocked
0 total
Avg. —
Bristol Academy (W)
Bristol Academy (W)
Total shots
11.45 avg / game
Blocked
0 total
Avg. —
Total passes
Avg. — / game
Accurate
Ball possession
46%
Total passes
Avg. — / game
Accurate
Ball possession
56%
OTHERS
Sheffield United   (W)
Sheffield United (W)
20
Played games
Bristol Academy (W)
Bristol Academy (W)
20
Avg / game Total Total Avg / game
0.05
1
Clean sheets
6
0.30
3.40
68
Corners
109
5.45
0.00
0
Throw-ins
0
0.00
0.00
0
Offsides
0
0.00
0.00
0
GK saves
0
0.00
Sheffield United   (W)
Sheffield United (W)
DISCIPLINARY
Bristol Academy (W)
Bristol Academy (W)
Avg / game Total Total Avg / game
1.40
28
Yellow card
24
1.20
0.05
1
Red card
1
0.05
0.00
0
Fouls
0
0.00
0.00
0
Tackles
0
0.00